Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Williams

Sarah Williams, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Williams
Aliases: Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Oxford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 178
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 18th November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851. Granted 22/4/1841 Sarah Williams 23 Bond (7yrs) per ship Surrey (9) to marry Henry Smith 33 ToL (life) per ship Marquis of Hastings Rev m D Meares Wollongong

NSW BDMs
Marriages

444/1841 V1841444 25C SMITH HENRY WILLIAMS SARAH MD (Church of England Dapto; Wollongong)

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1847 April 8. No 49/334. Tried 27/2/1840. 5’ 4” sallow complexion brown hair and grey eyes. Wife of Henry Smith per ship Marquis of Hastings free by CP

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 18th November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Smith, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au