Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Wingfield

Jane Wingfield, one of 103 convicts transported on the Providence, 06 June 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Wingfield
Aliases: Jane Wood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 6th June, 1821
Arrival date: 7th January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW (Butts of COF, NRS 12210)&(Indents NRS 12188, Item 4/4008, Microfiche 647). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 37 (20)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Wingfield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Wingfield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

Convicted 6 Dec. 1820

Certificate of Freedom No. 35/384 dated 22 April 1835, Year of Birth 1805, Trade Servant, Native Place London, Offence Uttering forged notes

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Wood (prev. Wood (Alias)), gender: f

Iris Dunne on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Records NSW (Butts of COF, NRS 12210)&(Indents NRS 12188, Item 4/4008, Microfiche 647). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 37 (20) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfil

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au