Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Wood

Thomas Wood, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Wood
Aliases: Thomas Houston Wood
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 2nd June, 1810
Occupation: Confectioner
Date of Death: 18th March, 1899
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Lincoln City Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Wood was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Wood?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th May, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Wood was 23 years old on arrival and came from Yorkshire.  His occupation was a “Pastrycook/Confectioner”.

1839: TOL Port Macquarie
1840: Cedar Cutting Licence for Macleay, Nambucca and Belligen Rivers.
8/8/1845: COF.

1840: Birth of 1st child, 8 children in all.
27/5/1853: Married Jane Purcell at Richmond Heads.
Jane is named as the mother on the births of the earlier children, so I think they lived together first.

1863: Claimed land a Fernmount at the Lands Office, Kempsey.

18/3/1899: Tomas died at Upper Oranra, aged 89, and is buried at Fernmount Cemetery with Jane who died 28/12/1886, aged 73.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th May, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 2nd June, 1810, date of death 18th March, 1899, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au