Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Allen

Mary Allen, one of 113 convicts transported on the Platina, 22 April 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Allen
Aliases: Barnet, Barnes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 9th May, 1838
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Platina
Departure date: 22nd April, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 38. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-2,266,5,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th October, 2013 wrote:

Mary Allen (real name Mary Barnet or Barnes) was convicted for stealing money, Liverpool 09/01/1837. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land, (Tasmania) on the ‘Platina’, arriving 22/10/1837.

Gaol Report: bad
Ship Surgeon’s Report: well behaved & clean.

Widow, 1 child; house servant & plain cook; reads 5’1”.

Died in H.M. Colonial Hospital, Hobart 09/05/1838. Buried 12/05/1838. (ref. for burial 5435/1838-34)Hobart district.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th October, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1805, date of death 9th May, 1838, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au