Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Archbold

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Archbold
Aliases: Archibald
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 22nd October, 1836
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: High treason
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Archbold was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Archbold?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.

Richard Archbold, age 22, Three Bees (1814), Tried Dublin City, 1813, 7 years. DOB, 1792, Native place, Kildare. Trade, Clerk. Spouse. M. 1817 Sydney, Mary Pawley.
Richard Archbold, age 22, Three Bees (1814), Tried Dublin City, 1813, 7 years. DOB, 1792, Native place, Kildare. Trade, Clerk. Spouse. M. 1817 Sydney, Mary Pawley.

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

ARCHBOLD, Richard. Per “Three Bees”, 1814

1816 Jul 19 - Of Church Hill. Re inquest on Seawell; as Archibald (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.633)
1817 Mar 3 - Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6005; 4/3496 pp.29-30)
1818 Nov 25 - Petition for mitigation of sentence on his behalf by Jemima Mackay (Fiche 3183; 4/1854 p.1)
1820 Aug 29 - Of Charlotte Square. Re inquest on Henry Shefferey (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.643)
1821 Sep 5 - Re inquest on William Oliver (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.501)
1821 Sep 17 - Assignment of a house and premises corner of Bent and Bligh Streets, Sydney (Fiche 3309; 4/7186.1 pp.11-4)
1821 Nov 28 - Memorial re grant of unfinished dwelling house erected by Andrew Byrne at corner of Bent and Bligh Streets, which he had purchased (Fiche 3206; 4/1862 p.8)
1822 Mar 31-1823 Sep 30 - On lists of persons to whom convict mechanics have been assigned (Fiche 3296; X53 pp.1, 13, 25, 39, 55, 70)
1822 Apr 29-May 9 - Jacob Wyer tried by the Court of Criminal Jurisdiction for breaking into and entering Archbold’s house (Reel 6023; X820 p.49)
1822 Dec 17 - Agreement with Andrew Byrne (Reel 6056; 4/1763 p.71)
1823-25 - Victualler and dealer. Papers re premises occupied by Major Ovens (Fiche 3311; 4/7082 pp.1-27)
1823 Dec 22 - Received rent for Chief Engineer’s house (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.206)
1824 c.Apr, Oct 8 - On lists of defaulters in payment for assigned convict mechanics (Reel 6061, 4/1778 p.265a; Fiche 3293, 5/3821.1 p.1)
1824 c.Jul - Of Charlotte Place. On account of rents received for assigned convict tradesmen for the three quarters ending 30 Jun 1824 (Reel 6061; 4/1779 p.173a)
1824 Oct 2 - Memorial (Fiche 3118; 4/1840B No.7A p.53)
1824 Nov
On list of persons receiving an assigned convict (Fiche 3290, 4/4570D pp.59; Fiche 3291, 4/4570D p.118)
1825 Oct 15 - Requesting certified list of assigned servants he had maintained free of expense to the Government (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.42)
1825 Nov 14,15 - On list of persons who have received orders for grants of land (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.84); on list of lands granted and reserved by Sir Thomas Brisbane (Fiche 3269; 9/2740 p.2)

—————————————————————————

NSW 1828 Census Index.
Richard Archibald, age 35, F.S. per Three Brothers, 1814, 7 years, catholic.. Landholder at Hunters Hill, Holds 1000 acres, of which 37 are cleared and 25 cultivated. Has 26 cattle.
Mary Archibald, age 26, born in Colony.
Elisa Archibald, age 9, born in Colony,
Mary, age 7, B.C.
Richard, age 5, B.C.
Sarah, age 3, B.C.
Elisabeth age 1, B.C.

D Wong on 21st October, 2020 wrote:

Richard Archbold was transported for ” Uttering words of treason against the King”.

Richard was 5’5” tall, fair pale complexion, sandy hair, grey eyes.

7/4/1817: Richard married Mary Clement Pawley, born Sydney 7/6/1802, died 1/8/1850, Lane Cove. NSW.
9 Children:
30/7/1818: Eliza Archbold
1821: Mary Archbold
4/8/1823: Richard Archbold
1824: Sarah Archbold
12/7/1827: Elizabeth Archbold
1829: Gerald Archbold
31/12/1831: William Archbold
1/11/1834: Jacob Archbold
2/2/1836: Geraldine Archbold

22/10/1836: Richard died in Sydney, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: Archbold, alias1: Archibald, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crim

D Wong on 21st October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd October, 1836 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au