Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ayres

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ayres
Aliases: William Eyres, William Hares
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Saddler
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Winchester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://fmpro.uow.edu.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ayres was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ayres?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 10th January, 2013 wrote:

William Ayres was tried at Winchester, Hampshire on 29 July 1783 for assault and highway robbery with a value of 48 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 24 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as saddler.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”. Name ‘Hares’ was contractor‘s spelling.On 2 February 1789 sentenced to 50 lashes for “falsehood”, and on 13 April 1789 sentenced to 25 lashes for refusing to obey orders.
He left NSW in December 1791

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 wrote:

17/07/1790: Married Mary Kimes/Potten at Sydney. (Convict per the ‘Lady Juliana’.)

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 10th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1763, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 10th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 made the following changes:

gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au