Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Brien
Aliases: Bryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th March, 1796
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sugar Cane
Departure date: 12th April, 1792
Arrival date: 17th September, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW GOV Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 25th June, 2016 wrote:

Born - Ireland, Died - Parramatta NSW.

D Wong on 25th June, 2016 wrote:

Peter was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground - listed as Bryan.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 25th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW GOV Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Brien, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1770, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th June, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 1796 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 25th June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Bryan, date of death: 26th March, 1796 (prev. 1796)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au