Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Caldwell

Samuel Caldwell, one of 170 convicts transported on the Neptune, December 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Caldwell
Aliases: Robert
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Publican
Date of Death: 29th October, 1878
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Leicester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Neptune
Departure date: December, 1817
Arrival date: 5th May, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 414
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Caldwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Caldwell?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Kerrie Lewis on 12th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1788, gender, occupation

Kerrie Lewis on 21st November, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 29th October, 1878

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au