Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Campbell

Mary Campbell, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Campbell
Aliases: Mary Campbell, Catharine Campbell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 21st February, 1871
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool) Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 384
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Campbell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Campbell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Catherine married Thomas Herbert (Convict, Pitt, 1792).  They married at Parramatta May 22 1815.
Thomas Herbert, free, age 43 of the parish of Liverpool
and Catharine Campbell of ditto, free, age 30 were married in this church by banns this 22 day of May 1815 by me Samuel Marsden.
Thomas signed the register and Catherine made her X mark. in the presence of William Scott and Elizabeth Scott who both made their X marks in the register.

Catherine and Thomas had 7 children between 1809 and 1826.

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

1825 Muster of New South Wales:-
Herbert, Thomas, absolute pardon, Pitt, landholder, Liverpool.
Herbert, Mrs, free by servitude, Sidney Cove, wife of T. Herbert.
Herbert, Thomas, 13 born in the colony, child of above.
Herbert, Sarah 11 born in the colony, child of above.
Herbert, Elizabeth 6 born in the colony, child of above.
Herbert, Catherine 3 born in the colony, child of above.

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 wrote:

1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref H1505] Herbert, Catherine 37, free by servitude, Sydney Cove, 1807, 7 years. Protestant, landholder, Upper Minto, 100 acres, 60 acres cleared and cultivated, 1 horse, 13 horned cattle.
[Ref H1506] Herbert, Thomas 19 born in the colony.
[Ref H1507] Herbert, Sarah 17 born in the colony.
[Ref H1508] Herbert, Elizabeth 12 born in the colony.
[Ref H1509] Herbert, Catherine 9 born in the colony.
[Ref H1510] Herbert. Emaline, 11 born in the colony
[Ref H1511] Herbert, William 2 born in the colony.
And Also….
[Ref H1515] Herbert, Thomas 57, absolute pardon, Wm Pitt, 1792 life, Protestant, overseer to John Macarthur, Camden.

Phil Hands on 21st April, 2018 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Lancaster Quarter Sessions in Liverpool on 15th January 1805, sentenced to transportation fopr 7 years.
Left Engloand on 11th January 1807.
Ship:- the ‘Sydney Cove’ sailed with 4 male and 113 female convicts on board of which 3 females died during the voyage.
Arrived on 18th June 1807.

Catherine married convict Thomas Herbert (‘Pitt’ 1792)  at Parramatta on 22nd May 1815 they had 7 children between 1809 and 1826.
From 1806 Thomas worked for the Macarthur’s on their estate at Camden becomming the overseer there.
John Macarthur was absent from New South Wales from 1801 1805. Macarthur was always an argumentative character and had a disagreement with Colonel Paterson his commanding officer, fought a duel, and Paterson was wounded. Governor King had Macarthur arrested and sent for trial in England in 1801.
In John’s absence the family’s pastoral interests were managed by his wife, Elizabeth, from her home at Elizabeth Farm at Parramatta. She called Stock Farm her Seven Hills Farm and was ably assisted by her farm manager, or overseer, initially with Richard Fitzgerald, followed by William Joyce, John Hindle and Thomas Herbert, Thomas was valued so much that Elizabeth Macarthur successfully requested the Governor grant land to him in 1811.

Thomas died on 17th October 1846 at Narellan, Southern Tablelands, NSW age 74 and was buried in St.Johns Anglican Church at Camden.
Catherine died on 21st February 1871 at Upper Picton, Southern Tablelands, NSW age 86.

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 6th November, 2019 wrote:

My 3x great grandmother

D Wong on 6th November, 2019 wrote:

2/2/1805 Lancaster Gazette:
Mary Campbell (a servant) and her accomplice, Bridget Wallace, for stealing several articles belonging to the former’s master, were sentenced to seven years transportation.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Campbell, date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st February, 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 6th November, 2019 made the following changes:

firstname: Catherine (prev. Mary), alias1: Mary Campbell (prev. Catherine Campbell), date of birth: 1795 (prev. 1785)

D Wong on 6th November, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 9th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Catharine Campbell

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au