Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Carr

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Carr
Aliases: Kerr
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1752
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th November, 1804
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Queen
Departure date: April, 1791
Arrival date: 26th September, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 43 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indent 1150_SZ115_0317, NSW Corps Paylist WO12/11028, 102nd Regiment Index to Casualties WO25/2170
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Carr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Carr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Ireland.

Glen on 12th June, 2018 wrote:

George Carr aka Kerr was tried Feb 1791 at Dublin, aged 39. He was initially sentenced to death, which was commuted to transportation for life.

Embarked Queen Transport at Cork city April 1791 for NSW

Appeared on Kings 1801 list of persons pardoned on condition of enlisting the NSW Corps which he did, 20 Mar 1793 serving as Private. Promoted to Corporal 12 Nov 1799. Died in service 19 Nov 1804.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Carr, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, date of birth: 1752 (prev. 0000), crime

Glen on 12th June, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Convict Indent 1150_SZ115_0317, NSW Corps Paylist WO12/11028, 102nd Regiment Index to Casualties WO25/2170 (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.), alias1: Kerr, date of death: 19th November, 1804 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au