Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Carter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Carter
Aliases: Mary Ann Mc Carthy, Mary Ann Carthy, Mary Ann Carty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Berks. Reading Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 5th January, 2013 wrote:

Mary Ann Carter was convicted 3 times for shoplifting in Reading Berkshire in Mar 1788, sentenced to death but later commuted to 7 years transportation. She married Robert Nunn in Nov 1791 Norfolk Island, Robert Nunn arrived as a convict on the Scarborough.
Other Names - CARTY/CARTHY/McCARTHY, Mary Ann or Ann
August 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island on the ‘Surprise’
5 April 1791 - Received 10 lashes for refusing to obey the orders of an overseer
14 July 1791 - Received 25 lashes for leaving Cascade without permission
4 October 1794 - Margaret CARTY was born on Norfolk Island
December 1794 - Robert NUNN returned to Port Jackson. Mary did not go with him
November 1795 - Returned to Port Jackson on the ‘Supply’ with her child
February 1796 - Once again she and the child went to Norfolk Island on the ‘Reliance’
22 June 1799 - A Mary NUNN was discharged after appearing before the magistrates.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 5th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1764, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au