Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Dean

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Dean
Aliases: Elizabeth Deane
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th December, 1829
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Warwick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Dean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Dean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Dean or Deane was born abt 1770 in Warwickshire and arrived in the Colony as a convict in the Second Fleet on the Lady Juliana on 3 June 1790, aged about 19. She had been tried, together with Mary Warren, at the Warwick Assizes on 2 April 1788, found guilty of “feloniously stealing” linen and other goods and sentenced to be transported for seven years.
Elizabeth married fellow Second Fleeter Anthony Brian in Sydney on 3 October 1795 by Rev Richard Johnson. The couple had three children:
Mary, born 7 April 1792 at Sydney Cove, who at age 15 married Second Fleeter William Furber on 4 January 1808;
Ann, born 11 January 1795 at Sydney Cove, and
Maria, born 27 November 1796 at Sydney Cove, who married another convict, Patrick Field.
On 19 November 1794 Anthony settled on a 30-acre farm at Eastern Farms (Kissing Point), roughly at the present site of Ryde High School and Christine Avenue, North Ryde.
About 1790 Elizabeth left him for one James Evans, a Sydney carpenter, by whom she bore numerous children, the first in August 1800, before her death in 1829.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1770, date of death 28th December, 1829, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au