Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Densham

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Densham
Aliases: Dunstan, Dunston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 9th November, 1766
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 5th December, 1836
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atlantic
Departure date: 24th March, 1791
Arrival date: 20th August, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: geni.com/projects/Convicts-Naval-Personnel-and-Free-Settlers-on-the-Third-Fleet-Australia-1791/314
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Densham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Densham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 wrote:

Convict transport ship Atlantic departed England 27 Mar 1791 and arrived in Sydney 20 Aug 1791. 220 male convicts boarded, with 18 deaths on the journey. Ships Master was Archibald Armstrong.
Birthplace:Dunchideock, Exeter, England, Devon, UK
Place of Burial: Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family: Son of Richard Densham and Mary Dunstan/Densham(nee Blackmore)
Husband of Mary Dunstan (Mullender), Father of David James Dunstan/Dunstone; Richard William Dunstan; John Dunstan; Stephen Dunstan/Densham; James Dunstan/Densham and 1 other

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 wrote:

One of 220 convicts, David Densham/Dunstan, Departed England 27 Mar 1791 and arrived in Sydney 20 Aug 1791. 18 deaths on the journey. Ships Master was Archibald Armstrong.

D Wong on 11th February, 2017 wrote:

There is a duplicate entry on this site listed under ‘DAVID DUNSTAN’ - please see other record as well.

Rachel Vess on 17th May, 2017 wrote:

David Densham came from Brampford Speke, (few miles north of Exeter) and was a carpenter. On the 15/12/1789 he stole from James Daveye “One Philaster Plane of the Value of One Shilling and one Augur of the Value of Six Pence”. It was a more serious theft of tools which led to his transportation. On 05/04/1790 he stole from William Howell also of Brampford Speke, “Two Saws of the Value of Eight Shillings One Stock and Eight Bits of the Value of Ten Shillings, Three Chizzels of the Value of Nine Pence, Two Planes of the Value of One Shilling, Tw Squares of the Value of One Shilling, One Mallett of the Value of Six Pence, Two Gauges of the Value of Three Pence, One pair of Compasses of the Value of Two Pence, One scrap of the Value of One Penny and One Small Spoke shave (instrument similar to a plane, ut for working on curved surfaces - especially for making wheel-spokes) of the Value of Nine Pence”.

He was indicted on the 14/4/1790 and sentenced to a term of 7 years in “such of His Majesty’s Dominions beyond the Seas as His Majesty may be pleased to direct”.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: geni.com/projects/Convicts-Naval-Personnel-and-Free-Settlers-on-the-Third-Fleet-Australia-1791/314 (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Densham, alias1: Dunstan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 9th November, 1766 (prev. 0000)

Rachel Vess on 17th May, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias2: Dunston, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au