Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Doolan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Doolan
Aliases: Ruth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1822
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sugar Cane
Departure date: 12th April, 1792
Arrival date: 17th September, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Convict Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Doolan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Doolan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 30th June, 2016 wrote:

Born - County Wicklow Ireland. Died - Upper Branch Windsor 1822. Listed as a Landholder.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 30th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Convict Records (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Doolan, alias1: Ruth, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of death: 1822, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au