Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dowse

Thomas Dowse, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dowse
Aliases: Old Tom
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 12th January, 1809
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 9th November, 1885
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 267 (135)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dowse was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dowse?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 26th May, 2011 wrote:

Thomas Dowse was born in 1809 in Hackney, London. He died on 9 November 1885 in Milton, Brisbane, Queensland. You can find more information on Thomas Dowse at http://www.slq.qld.gov.au/info/fh/convicts/qlders/dowse

Rosemary Brinnand[nee Dowse] on 1st June, 2012 wrote:

My maiden name was Dowse and I along with numerous others in Queensland are direct descendants of Thomas Dowse.

Convict Changes History

Mark Gosling on 24th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Old Tom, date of birth: 12th January, 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th November, 1885 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au