Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Drury

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Drury
Aliases: Elizabeth Drewey
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th May, 1793
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Lincoln
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/confem4.html Burial Transcripts of Old Sydney Burial Ground
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Drury was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Drury?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Drury was convicted at Lincoln in 1787 of obtaining goods under false pretences. She cohabited with Joseph Short, they had one child Joanna H Short born 1792. Elizabeth Drury died 8 May 1793 and is buried in the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 8th May, 1793, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au