Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Elliott

James Elliott, one of 200 convicts transported on the Lloyds, 25 March 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Elliott
Aliases: Thomas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 1888
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lloyds
Departure date: 25th March, 1837
Arrival date: 17th July, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 26
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Elliott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Elliott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Les Meggoulas on 1st March, 2017 wrote:

Married Catherine Moriarty (one of Earl Grey’s Irish orphans) 1853. Settled in Ipswich, Queensland. Had 13 children. Hotelier in Rockhampton. Died of cancer of the jaw 1888.

Convict Changes History

Les Meggoulas on 1st March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1888 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au