Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Farmer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Farmer
Aliases: Mary Jones
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Farmer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Farmer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 150
Name;  Mary Farmer
Age; 19 years, Married - 1 child
Native Place; South
Trade or calling; All-work
Offence; Stealing Cloth
Trial; Louth - 11 March 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 4 1/2 in
Noted against name; SISTER IN LAW to 148 - Margaret Fox

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 wrote:

1832 - Ticket of Leave. Date; 24 March 1832.

1832 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry
Name: Mary Farmer. Age: 21 [1811]. Ship; Asia 7. Ticket of Leave
Spouse: Charles Jones. Age; 37. Ship; John 1. 7 years. Bond
Refused - 4 May 1832 - The female already being married

Second application; Date 5 June 1832. Granted.

1832 - Australia, Marriage Index
Name: Mary Farmer & Spouse: Charles Jones
Date: 1832 - Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Volume Number: V

1836 - Certificate of Freedom. Date; 25 Mar 1836. Age; 26 [1810]. WIFE; of Charles Jones per John 1. Free by servitude.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Farmer, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupatio

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Jones

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au