Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honor Geary

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honor Geary
Aliases: Honora Geary
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Flax dresser
Date of Death: 10th June, 1868
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pig stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honor Geary was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honor Geary?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th August, 2013 wrote:

Honora (pcug has her name as Honor) Geary was 23 years old on arrival, her native place was Galway.

Honora arrived with her daughter, Helena Goodwin/Goodman, who was born in 1827.  Her father is listed as Martin Goodman.  Honora also had another daughter born about 1831.

Honora was 4’11” tall.

17/4/1835: Married William Bagnall (Albion 1826)

19/10/1835: Sentenced to 5 years for Larceny.
18/12/1842: Unknown sentence.

Between 1836-39 Honora was at Moreton Bay.

25/3/1843: COF

10/6/1868: Died at Bathurst from stricture of the oesophagus.

Rosemary Foran on 18th April, 2017 wrote:

Unable to read or write.  Initially sent to the Female Factory, Parramatta.  Married by Rev Samuel Marsden at St John’s, Parramatta.  Three children, William, Sarah and Samuel (died soon after birth, buried in Glebe cemetery, Maitland).  Worked in Ballynahinch Castle, Connemarra before transportation.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1809, date of death 10th June, 1868, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au