Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gorman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gorman
Aliases: Fitzgerald
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sugar Cane
Departure date: 12th April, 1792
Arrival date: 17th September, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 91 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://indexes.records.nsw.gov.au/ebook/digitalcontent.aspx?id=1150_SZ115_0392 Indent of Sugar Cane – convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales in April 1793.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gorman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gorman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2020 wrote:

https://indexes.records.nsw.gov.au/ebook/digitalcontent.aspx?id=1150_SZ115_0392
Indent of Sugar Cane – convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales in April 1793.

Thomas Gorman, alias Fitzgerald, age 28, tried at City of Cork, April 1792, Life, was capitally convicted.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: https://indexes.records.nsw.gov.au/ebook/digitalcontent.aspx?id=1150_SZ115_0392 Indent of Sugar Cane – convicts transported from Ireland to New South Wales in April 1793. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au