Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Griffin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Griffin
Aliases: Elizabeth Griffin Nee Macomick
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1745
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd May, 1816
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon. Exeter Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Griffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Griffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Griffin nee Macomick was sentenced to 7 years transportation at Exeter Devon on 8 Jan 1787 for stealing a great coat. Her husband was Richard Griffin, they married 8 Jul 1770 at St Edmunds, Exeter, Devon, Uk. Although Elizabeth had a child with her, her husband did not follow her to Australia.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1745, date of death 22nd May, 1816, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au