Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hacket

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hacket
Aliases: Thomas Hacket
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: 1842
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sugar Cane
Departure date: 12th April, 1792
Arrival date: 17th September, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter: Irish Convicts to NSW; 1788-1849. online database. Baxter, Carol: General Musters of NSW; 1802, 1806,1814.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hacket was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hacket?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 30th November, 2016 wrote:

John Hacket, sometimes Thomas Hacket was a stonemason, sentenced at Dublin to 7 years transportation for the theft of mutton.
He was transported on the ‘Sugar Cane’, arriving at Sydney Cove 17th September 1793.

Denis Pember on 30th November, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, John married Mary Dunbar (Convict, 1793, “Sugar Cane”).
John Hacket of the parish of Parramatta and Mary Dunbar were married by Banns this seventeenth day of February in the year old thousand seven hundred and ninety six by me Samuel Marsden.
John Hacket and Mary Dunbar both made their X marks.  In the presence of Peter Brien who signed the register and Margaret Campbell who made her X mark.
They had a daughter Ann born 1794.
However, there is no record of Mary with Hacket.  This must have been a shipboard romance with a marriage soon after arrival in the colony.  Mary appears to have then lived with Hugh Dogherty (Convict, 1791, “Queen”). She was with him through all the musters and the 1828 census.

Denis Pember on 30th November, 2016 wrote:

In the 1806 muster, John Hacket [Ref B0899 page 140] Sugar Cane, is recorded renting a property, with a wife and child off stores. However, Mary Dunbar [Ref A1315 page 35] Sugar cane, is recorded as with Hugh Dogherty.

In the 1814 Muster, Thomas Hacket (sic) Sugar Cane, is recorded [Ref 0217 page 6] as a labourer off stores. No mention of a wife or child.

In the 1828 census, [Ref H0002 page 173] Thomas Hacket, 50, FBS (NO SHIP LISTED!) Landholder, Wilberforce. would seem to be the only possibilty for John (Thomas).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 30th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter: Irish Convicts to NSW; 1788-1849. online database. Baxter, Carol: General Musters of NSW; 1802, 1806,1814. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Hacket, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , da

Denis Pember on 30th November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Hacket, date of birth: 1772 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au