Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Hale

Daniel Hale, one of 198 convicts transported on the Persian, 26 June 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Hale
Aliases: Hales
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: 24th September, 1895
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Assault with intent to rob with ano...
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool Borough) Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Persian
Departure date: 26th June, 1830
Arrival date: 7th November, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 197 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 414. Tasmanian Archives - Convicts. http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-20,228,55,L,80 Tasmanian Pioneer Index - BMD Marriage ref. 641/1840-37 Death ref: 102/1895-35 Clarence
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Hale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Hale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Christine Loring on 31st October, 2012 wrote:

1. “Launceston Examiner (Tas. : 1842 - 1899) Friday 27 September 1895 p 5 Article -SOUTHERN NEWS. BY OUR OWN REPORTERS. HOBART. HOBART, THURSDAY. The weather to-day has been dull and threatening, and a heavy haze is hanging over Mount Wellington and on the hills adjacent to the city. A boatman named Daniel Hales, who has ferried the Derwent for the past forty years between Hobart and Bellerive, died yesterday. He was a very well known identity.”

2. Daniel married a female convict and they produced eleven children one of whom, George, was a single man known as Dummy because he was unable to speak, who has been mentioned in many books recording histories of Hobart’s Derwent River.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st November, 2012 wrote:

Daniel was convicted at Lancaster of assault with intent to steal and given a Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Persian’,departing Falmouth 28/06/1830 arriving 07/11/1830.
Convict no. 29170.
Assigned to Mr. Hodgson then Mr. Petchey.
Age 21yrs; light brown hair;brown eyes;labourer.

Applied for Permission to Marry - convict Sarah Ann Traill, per ‘New Grove’. Married 22/12/1840 Hobart district. Registration under names “Hales”.

Ticket of Leave granted 15/03/1839.
Conditional Pardon no. 580 granted 01/07/1842.

06/06/1842: Breach of Port Regulations Act - Fined.

Died in the Clarence district, Tasmania 24/09/1895 aged 86 years. Registration under names “Hales”. His wife Sarah died in 1897. Several children of marriage.

Convict Changes History

Christine Loring on 31st October, 2012 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st November, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1809, date of death 24th September, 1895, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au