Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susannah Hunt

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susannah Hunt
Aliases: Susannah Hunt Nee Barnes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1749
Occupation: School teacher
Date of Death: 26th December, 1814
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Suffolk, Ipswich Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susannah Hunt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susannah Hunt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 wrote:

Susannah Hunt nee Barnes was sentenced to 7 years transportation for theft of 8 yards of muslin on 7 Mar 1789 at Ipswich Suffolk.
Her maiden name was Barnes and she married John Hunt on the 22 Dec 1772 at Ipswich Suffolk.
She married William Mitchell (a seaman stranded after the Sirius was wrecked) in Nov 1791 Norfolk Island.
1794 - Appointed as Second teacher at the school on Norfolk Island
1805 - Susannah became the first teacher in Van Diemens Land
26 December 1807 - William, Susannah and 3 children went to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Porpoise’. William had been overseer at the Orphanage on Norfolk Island and Susannah had worked there as a teacher. The children they took to Van Diemens Land were adopted.Two of the adopted children were Ann Adams (b: 1797) and Maria Adams

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 6th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1749, date of death 26th December, 1814, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au