Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Kearnon

Elizabeth Kearnon, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Kearnon
Aliases: Price (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 15th July, 1818
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of household goods
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 16
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Kearnon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Kearnon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online
October 1786, trial of FARRELL KEARNON ELIZABETH KEARNON , alias PRICE (t17861025-59).
FARRELL KEARNON, ELIZABETH KEARNON, Theft > theft from a specified place, 25th October 1786.
816. FARRELL KEARNON and ELIZABETH KEARNON , alias PRICE , were indicted, for that they, on the 8th day of October , did take away, with intent to steal, embezzle, and purloin, one iron frying-pan, value 9 d. a flat-iron, value 6 d. three blankets, value 6 s. a pair of linen sheets, value 5 s. a bed quilt, value 18 d. a copper sauce-pan, value 2 s. the property of John Davis , being furniture, which by contract they were to use in a lodging let to them, against the statute .

MARTHA DAVIS sworn.

I live in Little St. Andrews-street, Seven Dials ; I am wife of John Davis ; the prisoners passed as husband and wife; they took a lodging of me; the woman came first, she said, she had a husband who was a ticket porter; she was to pay me four shillings a week, and to come in the next day; she was to have a ready furnished apartment, every thing except crockery; next day her husband and she came together; they staid till the 8th of October; then they robbed me of every thing in the room but the chairs and tables; they took the things mentioned in the indictment; they were taken into custody.

William Aldridge , - Jordan, William Hudson , and another, being pawnbrokers, produced the various things deposed to.

PRISONER FARRELL’S DEFENCE.

I know nothing of the things; this woman washed for me, and I came there different times.

PRISONER ELIZABETH’S DEFENCE.

I am a lawful married woman; my husband and me had been parted for the space of three months, and he found me out and persuaded me to pawn these things; this man is quite innocent; I have a sick baby now a dying.

BOTH GUILTY .

Each transported for seven years .

Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. ROSE.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Price (alias) (prev. Price (Alias)), date of birth: 1761 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th July, 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au