Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Kelly
Aliases: John Red Kelly, Red
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 20th February, 1820
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 27th December, 1866
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 7th August, 1841
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 23rd December, 2012 wrote:

JOHN RED KELLY FATHER OF BUSHRANGER NED KELLY

John Kelly was born 20 Feb 1820 in Moyglass, Cashael, Co Tipperary, Ireland. He was the son of Thomas Kelly and Mary Cody he died 27 Dec 1866 at Avenel, Victoria and was buried 29 Dec 1866 at Avenel, Victoria.
He married Ellen Quinn 18 Nov 1850 in Melbourne, Victoria and they had 5 daughters and 3 sons.

Transported For: pig stealing
Goal Report: well conducted, single, stated this offence stealing a pig
Surgeon Report: no offences, have employed, genial conduct, orderly

Trade: laborer
Height: 5.8 1/2
Age: 22
Complexion: fresh
Head: large
Hair: reddish%

Eric Harry Daly on 23rd December, 2012 wrote:

JOHN RED KELLY FATHER OF BUSHRANGER NED KELLY

John Kelly was born 20 Feb 1820 in Moyglass, Cashael, Co Tipperary, Ireland. He was the son of Thomas Kelly and Mary Cody he died 27 Dec 1866 at Avenel, Victoria and was buried 29 Dec 1866 at Avenel, Victoria.
He married Ellen Quinn 18 Nov 1850 in Melbourne, Victoria and they had 5 daughters and 3 sons.

Transported For: pig stealing
Goal Report: well conducted, single, stated this offence stealing a pig
Surgeon Report: no offences, have employed, genial conduct, orderly

Trade: laborer
Height: 5.8 1/2
Age: 22
Complexion: fresh
Head: large
Hair: reddish
Whiskers: reddish
Visage: long
Forehead: medium height
Eyebrows: brown
Eyes: blue
Nose: large
Mouth: medium
Chin: medium
Native Place: Co Tipperary

Tried: Tipperary, 1 Jun 1841 7 years
Embarked: 3 Jul 1841
Arrived: 2 Jan 1842
Roman Catholic
Period of Probation: 1 year
Station Gang: brown River

Conduct: 4 Feb 1842: absent from the station and being in a potatoe field belonging to Mr O’Connor- two months labor in chains.
Remarks: 3/42 quiet good. do 4/42. do 5/42. do 6/42. do 7/42 orderly. 8/42 quiet good.
9/44 worker.

Tickett of Leave: 11 Jul 1845
2 Aug 1847: drunk and disorderly- fined 5/
Certificate of Freedom: 11 Jan 1848

greg petersen on 13th May, 2017 wrote:

Police and court reports indicate that John Kelly was also involved in the stealing of ‘seven fat cows’ belonging to a neighbouring farmer, a Mr Ryall from Moyglass. He seems to have had an accomplice, Patrick Regan, Regan got 10 years transportation for his cattle rustling efforts.  Court reports also state that, “It was he (John Kelly) that gave information respecting Regan”, this seems to indicate that John Kelly had given evidence against his friend & co-accused perhaps for a lighter sentence.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 23rd December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 20th February, 1820, date of death 27th December, 1866, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au