Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Agnes Lander

Agnes Lander, one of 156 convicts transported on the Margaret, 24 December 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Agnes Lander
Aliases: Fleming (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 5th February, 1843
Arrival date: 19th July, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 261 (132). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Agnes Lander was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Agnes Lander?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

Agnes LANDERS or FLEMING was convicted at Glasgow on 15 Sept 1842 for theft. Previous offences. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Margaret’ arriving 19 July 1843.

Single woman; 5’3 1/4”; aged 22yrs; housemaid; Church of England; can read.
Native place - Glasgow
Father - Robert
Brothers (7) - William, Robert, James, John, Thomas, Edward. (William & Robert were transported to Sydney 2 yrs ago)
Sisters - Mary & Janette

Assignments of work services in the Colony.
Some notes of misconduct and punishments.

Free Certificate 12 Oct 1849

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 261 (132). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 261

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au