Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lynch

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lynch
Aliases: John Dunleavy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 22nd April, 1842
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Faculige (felony/false pretences)
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dunvegan Castle
Departure date: 1st July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 4 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Times Tuesday 24 May 1842 page 4
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lynch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lynch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lavinia on 2nd March, 2014 wrote:

John murdered at least five people in the Berrima district. He was executed by hanging at Berrima Gaol on 22 April 1842.

D Wong on 3rd March, 2014 wrote:

John was convicted as John Lynch in Cavan, Ireland - He used “Dunleavy” as his alias.

John was single and his native place was County Cavan.

D Wong on 3rd March, 2014 wrote:

Two John Lynch’s on this voyage. The other John Lynch died 1834 at liverpool hospital.

John McKay on 8th March, 2014 wrote:

Travelled on same vessel as his father Owen.
Owen died 26 Feb 1834 in Sydney Hospital,a ged 60? Owen had at least another son in Australia, Patrick who had arrived about a year earlier
Other Lynch’s on this vessel include: -
Thomas, age 15, convicted at Dublin 28 Dec 1831 (ref Indents) pick pocket;
Bryan, convicted Co Meath 3 Mar 1832 shooting (ref indents);
John, aged 40 convicted Cavan 2 Mar 1832 Murder
(died 1 June 1834 Liverpool).

Convict Changes History

Lavinia on 2nd March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Colonial Times Tuesday 24 May 1842 page 4 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Dunleavy, alias1: John Lynch, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 22nd April, 1842, gender: m, occupa

D Wong on 3rd March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, surname: Lynch (prev. Dunleavy), alias1: John Dunleavy (prev. John Lynch), date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au