Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mcauliffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mcauliffe
Aliases: Mcaullif, Mcauliff
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mcauliffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mcauliffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John McAuliffe,  alias McAullif, age on arrival, 26, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Limerick, 1824, Life,  DOB 1799, native of Cork Co.  Ploughman. Remarks: Sister-in-law Eliza Higgins or Cosgrove arrived per Forth II (1830).

—————————————————————————
1828 Census Index.
John McAuliff, age 30. G.S. Ann & Amelia, 1825, Life, catholic. Servant to Mr Meehan, Currion, Goulburn Plains district.

—————————————————————————-
Marriage Permissions.
John McAuliffe, per Ann and Amelia, age 40, Life, T. of L. and Mary Hough, age 20, came free, Free. Date of permission, 9 Aug 1839, Yass, Revd. Michael Brennan.
—————————————————————————-

Convict Index 1791-1873.

John McAuliff, per Ann and Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District , Bathurst. Entry No: 34/1182.

John McAuliffe, per Ann and Amelia, 1825, Conditional Pardon, 1 Oct 1840.

——————————————————————————

LIMERICK ASSIZES.— March 20 IMPORTANT TRIAL-ATTACK ON GLANASHEEN. At ten o’clock this day, the Sergeant entered the County Court, when the following prisoners were put to the bar: William Thornhill, Patrick Brien, Michael Cochlan, Patrick Hennessy, Edmond Walsh, Richard Ryan. John M’Auliffe, David Leary, John Sheehan, Terence Sweeny, Michael Donovan and Bartholomew Russel, all of whom had been previously arraigned for the well known outrage at Glanasheen, were this morning brought up this morning brought up for trial; but as they refused to join in their challenges, the two last only were given in charge
Westmeath Journal. 1 Apr 1824.

Michael Donovan and Bartholomew Russell, for attacking and demolishing the Barracks at Glanasheen, will be hanged on Saturday next. Their associates crime, ten in number, have saved their lives by pleading guilty to the same charge.
Saunders’s News-Letter. 23 April 1824.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mcauliffe, alias1: Mcaullif, alias2: Mcauliff, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au