Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Mcgriskin

Hugh McGriskin, one of 306 convicts transported on the Corona, 13 October 1866

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Mcgriskin
Aliases: Mcgrisken
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1837
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th March, 1925
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Yorkshire, York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Corona
Departure date: 13th October, 1866
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1866
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 193 (99)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Mcgriskin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Mcgriskin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 31st August, 2011 wrote:

Settled in York western Australia and married Mary mcquade

Christine D Lewis on 15th September, 2014 wrote:

Hugh lived out his life in York, Western Australia raised a family (7 children) and that’s where his life ended.

D Wong on 16th September, 2014 wrote:

Hugh McGriskin was a Fenian Rebel and was deported to Australia.

Hugh was born in Leitrim Ireland, in 1836, 1837, 1840 or 1854, depending on which record you are looking at.

Parents: John McGriskin and Ann McPadden

Hugh’s occupation was a ‘plate roller’ and he was 5’8 ¾” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, sallow complexion, middling stout, lost 2 upper teeth.

4/10/1876 Police Gazette, WA.
Hugh McGriskin, TOL, reported lost in the bush at Warren, but from information supposed to have absconded and gone to Albany.  Notified per telegram from L. S. Back, Vasse.

1877: Married Mary McQuade at York, WA (born 1850) Portsea Isle, Hampshire, England, immigrated with family per ‘Robert Small to WA 19/8/1853.,  and died 22/10/1927. They had 7 children,
Edward, Elizabeth, John, William, Mary, Monica and Josephine.

15/2/1902: Josephine died aged 14 from burns she received when she was lighting a stove where kerosene was being used, it exploded setting her clothes on fire.

27/6/1885 Eastern Districts Chronicle, York:
Hugh McGriskin, for being drunk and disorderly, was fined 10s., or 7 days.

15/1/1898: Warrant of remission.

17/3/1925: Hugh died at York.

20/3/1925 Eastern Districts Chronicle, York:
Obituary.
The death of Mr. Hugh McGriskin, at the age of 88 years, occurred at his late residence in Steere street on Tuesday afternoon, the 17th instant, and the interment took place in the Roman Catholic portion of the York cemetery at 4 o’clock the following day, the Very Rev. Dean Walsh, V.F., officiating both at the service in the church and the graveside. The chief mourners were Messrs. William McGriskin (son), George Edwards and E.Tomney (sons-in-law), F. McQuade and Charles McQuade (brothers-in-law). The pall bearers were Messrs W. Gurney, F. Arthurs, J. Eldridge, H. Loughlin, W. Johnson and Geo. Pyke.
The funeral arrangements were conducted by Messrs. J. L. Wansbrough & Son.

Convict Changes History

Christine D Lewis on 15th September, 2014 made the following changes:

surname: Mcgriskin (prev. McGriskin), date of birth: 1837 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 16th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcgrisken, date of death: 17th March, 1925 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au