Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Murphy
Aliases: Duff
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Plasterer and tiler
Date of Death: 6th April, 1878
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 14th February, 1827
Arrival date: 28th June, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 26 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th October, 2014 wrote:

2 Peter Murphy’s on this voyage.

Peter Murphy (also alias Duff, as is the other Peter Murphy) was 21 years old on arrival.

9/12/1833: Assigned to Patrick Leslie.

1842: TOL Moreton Bay
31/12/1841: CP

4/6/1840: Was assigned to Patrick Leslie, a settler, and they and other convicts formed first settlement on Darling Downs. Leslie described Peter Murphy - Peter Murphy, alias Duff, a “lifer” “about the best plucked fellow I ever came across in my life, and as good a servant as man ever had.”

1842: married Catherine THOMPSON at St Mary’s RC Church, Sydney and had 13? Children, many dying in infancy.

Peter was sergeant of police at Bowen, Port Denison.

6/4/1878: Peter died at Charters Towers, QLD.

13/5/1878 Brisbane Courier:
DEATHS.
MURPHY - On the 6th April, at Charters Towers, Queensland, Peter Murphy, sen., aged 72 years, native of Dublin; came to the colonies in 1819, and in 1839 he came overland with Patrick Leslie from Collaroy, New England, to the Darling Downs; they were the first two pioneers from New South Wales to Queensland.

Convict Changes History

Peter Landis on 14th October, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search2&id=22706 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Murphy, alias1: Duff, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of deat

D Wong on 14th October, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 6th April, 1878 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au