Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Pikesley

David Pikesley, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Pikesley
Aliases: Pickesley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1856
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Ununnatural offence
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 161 (82)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Pikesley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Pikesley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th August, 2018 wrote:

DAVID PIKESLEY was indicted for b——
GUILTY. Aged 19.— Death Recorded.

DAVID PIKESLEY.
Sexual Offences: sodomy.
25th November 1839
Verdict Guilty > unknown
Sentence Death
DAVID PIKESLEY was again indicted for b——.
GUILTY Aged 19.— Death Recorded.

David Pikesley was listed as 19 on arrival - his native place was Middlesex.

David was convicted of the same crime twice.

Listed as Pickesley on Ancestry and also on NSW Gov. Convict records.

David was 5’6¼” tall, ruddy complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes, cast inward in left eye, two pockpits on centre of forehead, raised mole inside right elbow, two scars back of forefinger of right hand, another back of middle finger of same, little finger of left hand a little contracted, literate, protestant, single.

1847: TOL Liverpool

1850: Married Susannah Baxter at St. John’s, Brisbane (NSW BDM) - Also listed as marrying Susannah Baxter in 1854 on QLD BDM.
1850: Thomas Pikesley born NSW BDM
1855: David Pikesley born NSW BDM
Both children were christened at St. Lawrence church, Sydney.

30/9/1853: CP

May 1856: David Pikesley died aged 38, of natural causes at Wide Bay, either Qld or NSW, if there is a Wide Bay in NSW.
(Confusing, as there are records of his death in the QLD BDM and also NSW BDM).

23/3/1892 Evening News, Sydney:
Long Lost Relatives.
The following persons who left the United
Kingdom for Australia, or were last heard of in these colonies, are inquired for in LLOYD’S WEEKLY LONDON NEWSPAPER of January 31, the editor of which has the addresses of the inquirers. Persons who discover their friends through this re-publication are requested to acknowledge the fact when writing to the editor of LLOYD’s:

DAVID PIKESLEY, of Southgate, left Chatham in
steamer Maitland on August 10, 1838. When last heard of in 1840 was at Woolloomooloo, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1856 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Pickesley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au