Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Quayle

Jane Quayle, one of 127 convicts transported on the Mary, 03 June 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Quayle
Aliases: Nèe Cowell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 21st September, 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th November, 1855
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Castle Rushen Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 3rd June, 1823
Arrival date: 5th October, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 68
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Quayle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Quayle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 8th September, 2012 wrote:

Convicted of stealing ribbon and lace. Married convict John Ford 7 March 1925 at Sydney and had nine children. Jane died at Kelso N.S.W.

Denis Pember on 10th January, 2017 wrote:

Jane Quayle was born in the Isle of Man in 1799. Her husband, John Quayle, and her sister, Mary Cowell, were charged with theft of seven yards of ribbon and lace in 1822. The husband was acquitted but Jane and Mary were sentenced to 7 years in the colonies. They arrived together in Australia in Oct 1823.

Jane Quayle, milks, makes butter and washes, age 23 at conviction, Isle of Man 5 feet three inches, hazel eyes, brown hair, fresh complexion, two children, one with her, William 6 months, one in Isle of Man, Eliza 3 years with its father John Quayle, a shoemaker.

Denis Pember on 10th January, 2017 wrote:

Only 2 years after arrival, Jane married John Ford (Convict, 1818, “Neptune”).
This appears to be a legal marriage registration, even though she was already married.
Name:John Ford
Spouse Name: Jane Quale [Jane Quayle]
Marriage Date: 1825
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Castlereagh, New South Wales.
Registration Year: 1825
Volume Number: V B

Denis Pember on 11th January, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 152…
[Ref F1025] Ford, John, 40, conditional pardon, Fortune, 1818, life, Protestant, dealer, Parramatta.
[Ref F1026] Ford, Jane, 26, Mary, 1823, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref F1027] Ford, Mary, 4 born in the colony.
[Ref F1028] Ford, Jane Jr., 9 months born in the colony.
## Young William (Quayle) had died in 1924.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 8th September, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1799-09-21, date of death 1855-11-27, gender f

Denis Pember on 10th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Nèe Cowell (prev. Cowell (Alias)), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au