Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Reid

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Reid
Aliases: Jane Reed
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: [Not recorded]. [Sentence not recorded].
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Flynn, Michael; The Second Fleet, Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Baxter, Carol; Musters and Lists New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1800-1802
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Reid was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Reid?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 13th February, 2016 wrote:

Almost nothing has been located so far on Jane.

Jane is believed to have been transported on the “Lady Juliana”, which arrived in the colony June 6th 1790 as part of the second fleet.
A little more than a month after landing, Jane married William Davis (Convict, Scarborough, 1790). They married 30 July 1790 at Sydney Cove and the very next day, were part of the 194 convict contingent (mostly women) sent to Norfolk Island aboard “Surprize”.
William and Jane were allowed to cultivate a small piece of land at Charlotte Field, which they cleared and were issued with a government sow. Two children were born to the couple, Mary Reid 1792 and Euphemia Reid 1795.  William was granted a conditional pardon in February 1797 and then joined the New South Wales Corps.
It appears that Jane must have died C1800, because she disappears from the victualing lists around that time and is not recorded in any of the Musters. However, the two daughters Mary and Euphemia are recorded and were still on Norfolk in 1803.
Baxter, Carol; Musters and Lists, New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1800-1802:
[Ref CA569] Mary Reed, child over 10.
[Ref CA571] Euphemia Reed, child over 10.

I have been able to trace Euphemia; As Euphemia Davis, she married Samuel Franklin (Convict, Indian 1810) in 1813 at Parramatta. She died in 1828.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 13th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Flynn, Michael; The Second Fleet, Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Baxter, Carol; Musters and Lists New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1800-1802 (prev. ), firstname: Jane, surname: Reid, alias1: Jane Reed

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au