Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ricks

John Raikes, one of 180 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 15 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ricks
Aliases: Rix, John Raikes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Sussex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th April, 1825
Arrival date: 18th August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188; Item 2/8272; Microfiche 658)&(Butts of COF NRS 12210). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 260
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ricks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ricks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Simon Weaving on 12th September, 2020 wrote:

Ricks became part of John Tennant’s gang of Bushrangers and was sentenced to 7 years transportation to Norfolk Island on 23 Sep 1829.

Iris Dunne on 12th September, 2020 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No. 38/293 dated 9 April 1838, named John Raikes, Year of Birth 1807, Offence Felony, Trade Labourer

Indents: named John Raikes, Tried 30 April 1824

Convict Changes History

Simon Weaving on 12th September, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Ricks (prev. Raikes), alias1: Rix, gender: m, occupation

Iris Dunne on 12th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: John Raikes

Iris Dunne on 12th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW (Indents NRS 12188; Item 2/8272; Microfiche 658)&(Butts of COF NRS 12210). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 260 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Ro

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au