Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Smith

Elizabeth Smith, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Smith
Aliases: Grace, Free
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd June, 1850
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 19 (11)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Smith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Smith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Glen on 23rd December, 2018 wrote:

Tried 27 Feb 1788 (age 16) at the Old Bailey and sentenced to death for a supposed part in the bashing and robbery of man at a St Giles boarding house. Held in Newgate prison until a temporary respite from hanging in May 1789, at which time she was embarked on Lady Juliana for life transportation to NSW

Two months after arrival Elizabeth was transferred to Norfolk Island arriving in August 1790, and identified in victualling records as Elizabeth Smith II
Partnered first with James Grace, convict per Friendship 1788, having 2 children - Elizabeth b.1792, later Chipman, d.Jan 1831 VDL, and James b.1794, d. Nov 1826 VDL. The latter born after the death of his father.

partnered 2ndly with Samuel Free, convict per Salamander 1791, after the death of Grace (Nov 1793)

d. 22 June 1850 (said to be aged 75 years) at Clarence Plains near Launceston VDL

Glen on 23rd December, 2018 wrote:

Tried 27 Feb 1788 (age 16) at the Old Bailey and sentenced to death for a supposed part in the bashing and robbery of man at a St Giles boarding house. Held in Newgate prison until a temporary respite from hanging in May 1789, at which time she was embarked on Lady Juliana for life transportation to NSW

Two months after arrival Elizabeth was transferred to Norfolk Island arriving in August 1790, and identified in victualling records as Elizabeth Smith II
Partnered first with James Grace, convict per Friendship 1788, having 2 children - Elizabeth b.1792, later Chipman, d.Jan 1831 VDL, and James b.1794, d. Nov 1826 VDL. The latter born after the death of his father.

partnered 2ndly with Samuel Free, convict per Salamander 1791, after the death of Grace (Nov 1793)

With Samuel Free, Elizabeth had 5 more Children on Norfolk Island - Sarah, Mary, Susannah, Samuel jnr. The latter middle named Grace as an apparent tribute to the late husband. The last child born in Norfolk Island was Thomas born in 1806

Elizabeth Embarked with Samuel and 5 children to the Derwent River per Porpoise in Dec 1807, where they were belatedly married in 1810. A final child, William, was born in Hobart c1812. Samuel died at Sandy Bay in Jun 1819 (age 49)

Elizabeth later settled at Clarence Plains (near Launceston) where she died 22 June 1850, reported to be aged 75 years

Glen on 23rd December, 2018 wrote:

Elizabeth Smith was tried 27 Feb 1788 (age 16) at the Old Bailey and sentenced to death for a supposed part in the bashing and robbery of man at a St Giles boarding house. She was held in Newgate prison until a temporary respite from hanging in May 1789, at which time she was embarked on Lady Juliana for life transportation to NSW

Two months after arrival Elizabeth was transferred to Norfolk Island arriving in August 1790, and identified in victualling records as Elizabeth Smith II
Partnered first with James Grace, convict per Friendship 1788, having 2 children - Elizabeth b.1792, later Chipman, d.Jan 1831 VDL, and James b.1794, d. Nov 1826 VDL. The latter born after the death of his father.

Elizabeth partnered 2ndly with Samuel Free, convict per Salamander 1791, sometime after the death of James Grace in Nov 1793

With Samuel Free, Elizabeth had 5 more Children on Norfolk Island - Sarah(1797), Mary(1799), Susannah(1801), Samuel jnr(1804), he being middle named Grace apparently a tribute to the late husband. The last child born in Norfolk Island was Thomas born in 1806

Elizabeth embarked with Samuel Free and five children to the Derwent River per Porpoise in Dec 1807, where they were belatedly married on 23 Apr 1810. A final child, William, was born in Hobart c1812. Samuel died at Sandy Bay in Jun 1819 (age 49)

Elizabeth later settled at Clarence Plains (near Launceston) where she died on 22 June 1850, reported to be aged 75 years

Convict Changes History

Glen on 23rd December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Grace, alias2: Free, date of birth: 1771 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd June, 1850 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au