Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hester Stroud

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hester Stroud
Aliases: Esther Stroud, Hester Troud
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th June, 1822
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sugar Cane
Departure date: 12th April, 1792
Arrival date: 17th September, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 95 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database] Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales: 1802, 1806, 1811 and 1814.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hester Stroud was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hester Stroud?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Hester married John Leadbeater (Convict, Albermarle, 1791), 1794 at Parramatta.

Hester and John had a son John Leadbeater born 1794 and also possibly a daughter born before 1806.

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 wrote:

Esther can be located in the Muster records.

1802:
[Ref AF334] Esther Stroud TL # 333.

1806:
[Ref A4261] Esther Stroud, Sugar Cane, FBS, with Leadbeater at Parramatta.
[Ref C1218] Sugar Cane, Stroud, Esther; 1 female child, natural.

1811:
[Ref 5614] Stroud, Esther, Sugar Cane, tried March 1791, Dublin, 7 years, (PRO n4366)

1814:
[Ref 3178] Ester Stroud, Sugar cane, Off Stores, 1 child Off Stores. Wife to Leadbeater.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database] (prev. ), firstname: Hester, surname: Stroud, alias1: Esther Stroud, alias2: Hester Troud, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of de

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1765 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th June, 1822 (prev. 0000)

Denis Pember on 25th January, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database] Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales: 1802, 1806, 1811 and 1814. (prev. Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database])

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au