Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Unwin

James Unwin, one of 200 convicts transported on the Sarah, 22 August 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Unwin
Aliases: Onion (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th September, 1805
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer/reaper/milkman/so...
Date of Death: 17th July, 1887
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sarah
Departure date: 22nd August, 1829
Arrival date: 27th December, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 180
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Unwin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Unwin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th May, 2019 wrote:

7/4/1829 Essex Herald Essex, England:
LOCAL INTELLIGENCE
John Dean and James Unwin, alias Onion, for stealing turkeys at Arkesden.

17/3/1829 Essex Herald Essex, England:
GANG OF POACHERS
POACHERS. John Hollingsworth, Adam Bond, Thomas Barker, Richard Boyton, James Bailey, John Wisbey, John Brown, John Graves, Thos. Graves, Joseph Burgess, James Onion, alias Unwin, George Burgess, Thomas Martin, John Martin, John Pledger, John Sell, Joseph Gates, John Pickitt and James Baker were indicted for maliciously and feloniously shooting at Richard Warren, with powder and shot, with intent to kill and murder.
**This trial was lengthy so will put in relevant excerpts only…..
The examinations of Unwin, the two Martins, and James Baker, were put in and read.
Mr. Serjeant Andrews objected to the confessions of the above prisoners being exhibited against them, as those confessions were made at a time when the prisoners were not charged with a capital offence, they were then only charged with poaching…...
The Jury after a consultation of more than an hour, returned a verdict of not Guilty for all the prisoners.__
The following morning the same prisoners (with the exception of three who were indicted for fowl stealing) were arraigned under the 9th Geo.4, c.69, s.9, for being found armed in a certain wood, for the purpose of destroying game…...
All found guilty.
John Hollingsworth - it was clear he was the leader and contriver of these affrays, and therefore sentenced him to 14 years transportation.

James Bailey, John Brown, Richard Boyton, Thos. Barker and John Wisbey..14 years.
John Graves, Thos. Graves, John Pledger, and John Pickitt…14 years.
Adam Bond, Joseph Blurgess, George Blurgess, Thomas Martin, John Martin, John Sell,. and Joseph Gates, otherwise Thomas Gates, 7 years transportation.

James Baker was sentenced to two months’ imprisonment and hard labour.

James Unwin was listed as 23 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Essex. (Chelmsford)

James could read, was married with 1 child, was 5’7¾” tall, dark ruddy and pockpitted complexion, brown hair, dark hazel eyes.

Father: James UNWIN Onion b: 1768 in Arkesden, Essex, England
Mother: Jemima MASON

Assigned to Mrs. King, Parramatta.

1838: TOL, Goulburn.
1844: Recommended for a CP by P S King; F Macarthur JP.

2/3/1846: Second class Conditional Pardon.

1847: Bank Warrant: Condition: Free by Conditional Pardon.

1847: Married Anna Letitia Atkins (1831-1884 at Canbury (Almost certainly Canberra); Lake George; Queanbeyan.
Children:
Thomas 1848-1934
Michael 1855
John 1858
Edward 1860
Henry 1866
There was also Jemima Catherine Unwin C1855.

James and Anne were buried at the bungendore Cemetery, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Round on 10th May, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Onion (alias) (prev. Onion (Alias)), date of birth: 15th September, 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th July, 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 11th May, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au