Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Vandebus

Jane Vanderbus, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Vandebus
Aliases: Bond
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1736
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 17 (10). Old Bailey online. http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/3156.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Vandebus was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Vandebus?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 wrote:

Jane Vandebus was convicted at the Old Bailey on 02/09/1787 for receiving stolen property - clothing. Tried at the same time were James Everhard & her son John Vandebus for stealing a large quantity of clothing. Everhard was found not guilty, but John received a Death Sentence. Jane also received a Guilty verdict and to be transported for 14yrs.  Both Jane and her son John also went by the name ‘Bond’ - perhaps because she worked in Bond Street.
They may have a Dutch Jewish background.

Transported to New South Wales, Port Jackson, Australia on the ‘Lady Juliana’ of the 2nd Fleet. (Old Bailey transcript says transport to “Africa”)  Arrived Port Jackson 03/06/1790 after a voyage of 10 months.

Aug 1790 transferred to Norfolk Island.
Nov 1794 returned to Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, surname Vandebus (prev. Vanderbus), alias1, date of birth 1736, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au