Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Homes

Frederick Homes, one of 270 convicts transported on the Nile, 18 September 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Homes
Aliases: Kennell (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1836
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Essex, Chelmsford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Nile
Departure date: 18th September, 1857
Arrival date: 1st January, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 234
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Homes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Homes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Roz Myles on 15th December, 2014 wrote:

Frederick was my Great, Great grandfather. He married Sarah Rontree the daughter of Thomas Rontree a warder who had also travelled to Australia with his family on the Nile. Frederick married under the name Kennell but reverted back to Holmes at a later date. In 1864 Frederick became clerk to the Fremantle merchant Lionel Samson. Two children were produced from Frederick’s marriage. The eldest, Alice and then George Frederick who became an early pioneer of the Kimberly area. Around 1866 he had a store in Champion Bay. Shipping records show that he possibly may have travelled to Mauritius with horses about 1869. I have no record of him after that date.

Convict Changes History

Roz Myles on 15th December, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Kennell (alias) (prev. Kennell (Alias)), date of birth: 1836 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au