Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Hutton

Margaret Hutton, one of 101 convicts transported on the Mary Ann, July 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Hutton
Aliases: Bruce, Margaret (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Southampton, Portsmouth Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: July, 1815
Arrival date: 19th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 217 (110) http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Hutton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Hutton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Megan Butel on 16th June, 2017 wrote:

Originally from Ireland

Megan Butel on 2nd April, 2019 wrote:

Married Andrew Clark(e) in 1816 at St Matthew’s C of E, Windsor.

D Wong on 3rd April, 2019 wrote:

16/1/1815 Hampshire Chronicle Hampshire, England:
Margaret Hutton alias Bruce for stealing a, cap, gown, bonnet, other property, from George Frampton, at Portsmouth.

Listed as Margaret Bruce on the Irish Convicts to NSW.

Born as Margaret Bruce, she married Robert Hutton before her arrival.

Margaret was 23 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Dublin.

1816: Married Andrew Clarke (Anne 1801).
Children:
Elizabeth Clarke 1816–1887
Mary Ann Clarke 1819–1894

Andrew Clarke died in 1821, aged 55.

Convict Changes History

Therese Smyth on 23rd November, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bruce, Margaret (alias) (prev. Bruce, Margaret (Alias)), date of death: 1823 (prev. 0000), crime

Therese Smyth on 23rd November, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bruce, Margaret (alias) (prev. Bruce, Margaret (Alias)), date of death: 1823 (prev. 0000), crime

Megan Butel on 16th June, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f, occupation

D Wong on 3rd April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 217 (110) http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au