Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Lock

John Lock, one of 150 convicts transported on the Sesostris, 23 November 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Lock
Aliases: Locke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 26th July, 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1st March, 1880
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Essex Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sesostris
Departure date: 23rd November, 1825
Arrival date: 21st March, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 306 Trove Public registers
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Lock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Lock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

E Mckz on 21st May, 2015 wrote:

Baptised Larling Norfolk 26/07/1791
Moved to Warwick Queensland with wife and family when given final TOL. Married Hunter area - 07/06/1836 Maitland, St Peters to Ann Elliott. Died Warwick.

D Wong on 21st May, 2015 wrote:

3/6/1816: Married Sarah Duffield 3 Jun 1816 at Larling, Norfolk, England – 4 children.

20/8/1824: John Lock was convicted of stealing a horse, the property of the Rev. Edward Burton Barker of Witham – found guilty, sentenced to death – transported.

John was assigned to Dr Dulhunty, Sydney.
John was 5’6 ½” tall, could read and write, fresh complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.
26/3/1828: Petition for passage for his wife and 4 children to join him in NSW.

1828 Census: assigned servant to Clay and Dulhunty, Bathurst.

10/5/1830: Letter from the Colonial Secretary refusing applications from prisoners wishing to have their families join them. 

May 1830: Annulment from Sarah Duffield due to his transportation.

7/6/1836: Married Ann Elliott at Maitland.

7/9/1836: John was 45 and his occupation was as overseer to H Mitchell, Esq.  His son William Locke (name spelling changed) was born, they had 11 other children.

7/1/1849: Departed per ‘Tamar’ to Moreton Bay with family, Travelled to Warwick QLD, and worked as Overseer as Overseer of Rosenthal Station.

1.3.1880: John Locke of the Plough Inn died at 5.00am.

Convict Changes History

E Mckz on 21st May, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 306 Trove Public registers (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 306), alias1: Locke,

D Wong on 21st May, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au