Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Mahony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Mahony
Aliases: William Mahoney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 15th November, 1848
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Transportation Records, Ref PPC 772
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Mahony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Mahony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paul Bech on 1st February, 2014 wrote:

Profile and family tree:
http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mahony-6

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, William lived with Ann Hayes (Convict, Catherine, 1814), they were probably not married.
The couple had two children and Ann already had a child who had come free with her on the Catherine.

The 1822 Muster records show the family…
Mahoney, Ann, ticket of leave, Catherine, 7 years, wife of W. Mahoney, Appin.
3 (un-named) children of above.
Mahony, William, conditional pardon, Rolla, life, landholder, Appin.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

In 1825 the Muster shows a little more information…
Mahoney, William, conditional pardon, Rolla, 1803, life, settler, Appin.
Mahoney, Ann, 6, born in the colony.
Mahoney, Mary, 10, born in the colony.
daughters of William Mahoney, Appin.
Hayes, Ann, ticket of leave, Catherine.
Mahoney, John, 11, born in the colony, child of Ann Hayes, 1814, 14 years, housekeeper to William Mahoney.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
page 258…
[Ref M1527] Mahony, William, 54, conditional pardon, Rolla, 1803, life, Catholic, settler, Appin, 40 acres, 30 acres cleared, 22 acres cultivated, 3 horses, 26 horned cattle.
[Ref M1528] Mahony, Mary, 12, born in the colony.
[Ref M1529] Mahony, Nancy, 9, born in the colony.
page 184…
[Ref H1089] Hayes, Anne, 40, free by servitude, Catherine, 1813, 14 years, Catholic, servant to W. Mahoney, Appin.
(I am unsure as to where the step son John Hayes is).

Convict Changes History

Paul Bech on 1st February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Irish Transportation Records, Ref PPC 772 (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Mahony, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1760, date of death: 15th November, 1848, gender: m, occupation, cr

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: William Mahoney

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au