Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Mcloughlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Mcloughlin
Aliases: Mcloghlin, Mclaughlin, Macglocland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Mcloughlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Mcloughlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Rose McLoughlin, alias McLoghlin, age on arrival, 22, per Francis and Eliza, (1815), Tried at Tyrone Co, 1813, 7 years,  DOB, 1793, native place, Donegal, Servant.
——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MCLAUGHLIN, Rose. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815.

1815 Aug 14
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Francis and Eliza” & sent to the Government Factory at Parramatta (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.139)
1817 Jan
Re permission to marry at Parramatta; listed as MacGlocland (Reel 6005; 4/3495 p.434)

—————————————————————————

Familysearch Image.
Marriage at Parramatta.
John Kennedy, convict, per Friendship, and Rosetta McLaughlan, per Francis and Eliza, were married 17 January 1817, by Banns, at the church of St Johns, Parramatta. Both of Parramata.

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

KENNEDY, John. Per “Friendship”, 1800.

1808-9
On return of prisoners conditionally pardoned by Lieutenant Governor Foveaux between 31 Jul 1808 and 8 Jan 1809 (Reel 6001; SZ760 p.134b)

1817 Jan
Re permission to marry at Parramatta (Reel 6005; 4/3495 p.434)

1823 Dec 10
Memorial of William Burgin re dispute with Rose, wife of the late John Kennedy, concerning purchase of land at Parramatta (Fiche 3061; 4/1834A No.48A pp.287-90)

—————————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Rose, surname: Mcloughlin, alias1: Mcloghlin, alias2: Mclaughlin, alias3: Macglocland, alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au