Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ryan

John Ryan, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ryan
Aliases: Bryant
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Silk weaver
Date of Death: 2nd March, 1815
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 63 (33). SANSW 12188 4 4003 0407-408
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Larry Wust on 26th September, 2014 wrote:

Upon arrival in Australia on First Fleet, immediately sent to Norfolk Island. Met & married Sarah Woolley (another convict) & had 4 children, one of which was born on N.I.
About 1800 after last child was born,he either left colony or died.No record of either.

D Wong on 26th September, 2014 wrote:

14/1/1784 The Old Bailey:
JOHN BRYANT and JONATHAN DARLINGTON were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 10th of January , one woollen cloth coat, value 10 s. and one man’s hat, value 3 s. the property Richard Price .

JOHN BRYANT , JONATHAN DARLINGTON ,
GUILTY .
Each to be transported for seven years .

Other Names - BRYANT
Occupation - Silk Weaver
March 1784 - Embarked on the ‘Mercury’ transport bound for America. The ship was taken over by the convicts in a mutiny and many of them escaped. RYAN was recaptured at Torbay and sent to Exeter Gaol. He was remanded to his former orders and embarked on the ‘Friendship’ on 11 March 1787

27 Feb. 1788 - Accused of robbing the Public Stores. He was sentenced to 300 lashes but this was rescinded, his irons were removed and he was sent back to work.
Nov. 1788 - Accused of theft again. The charge was dismissed
4 March 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island on the ‘Sirius’
16 Dec. 1791 - Settled on 10 acres at Mount Pitt Path, Queenborough, NI
March 1793 - Left Norfolk Island on the ‘Kitty’. His wife Sarah Woolley and daughter followed a year later
March 1795 - Received a 30 acre grant on the banks of the Hawkesbury River

John had either died or left the colony by 1800 and has not been traced in later records

Glen on 13th May, 2018 wrote:

previously confused on this site with John Ryan per Neptune 1790.

The first fleeter John Ryan is noted as deceased at Parramatta, 2 Mar 1815 aged 57 on the index to convict indents SANSW 12188 4 4003 0407-408

Kevin Clough on 28th October, 2018 wrote:

I have a document from the Colonial Secretaries Office dated 8 October 1824 that states John Ryan, convict from Friendship was given permission to proceed to Port Macquarie for his health. He accompanied Charles Frazer, Colonial Botanist and Celia and Catherine Frazer who were going to Port to be with their father James Alexander Frazer who had been sent there as a convict.
The document has been signed by Captain Rolland, Commandant Port Macquarie and T. Goulburn.

Convict Changes History

Larry Wust on 26th September, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Bryant, occupation, crime

D Wong on 26th September, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1764 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Glen on 13th May, 2018 made the following changes:

voyage, date of birth: 1758 (prev. 1764)

Glen on 13th May, 2018 made the following changes:

voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 63 (33). SANSW 12188 4 4003 0407-408 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 63

Glen on 13th May, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd March, 1815 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au